English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Blood)
dialysis [correct]
DEF: A medical procedure that uses a machine to filter waste products from the bloodstream and restore the bloods normal constituents.
CONT: The two types of dialysis are: hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis. In hemodialysis, the patient's blood is passed through a tube into a machine that filters out waste products. The cleansed blood is then returned to the body. In peritoneal dialysis, a special solution is run through a tube into the peritoneum, a thin tissue that lines the cavity of the abdomen. The body's waste products are removed through the tube.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Sang)
dialyse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dialyse épure le sang au travers d'une membrane semi-perméable grâce à des échanges entre le sang et un liquide de dialyse contenant des électrolytes à une concentration voisine de celle du plasma.
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina); Sangre)
diàlisis [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En medicina, se trata de la depuración de la sangre a través de una membrana semiporosa, que separa la sangre de un líquido que carece de las sustancias que se quieren eliminar, como urea y creatinina.