English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering; Biochemistry)
dialysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process by which small molecules or ions diffuse through a membrane thus causing their separation from larger molecules in solution and from suspended matter.
OBS: dialysis: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Traitement des eaux; Génie chimique; Biochimie)
dialyse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé par lequel de petites molécules ou des ions se diffusent à travers une membrane, ce qui provoque ainsi leur séparation de molécules plus grosses en solution et de matières en suspension.
OBS: dialyse : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Ingenieria química; Bioquímica)
diálisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que las moléculas pequeñas o los iones se difunden a través de una membrana, ocasionando de este modo la separación de las moléculas más grandes en solución y de la materia en suspensión.