English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
dialysis [correct]
DEF: The separation of substances of different molecular weight by diffusion through a selectively permeable membrane.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
dialyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération de séparation de composés dissous par passage au travers d'une membrane semi-perméable, de la solution la plus concentrée vers la plus diluée, sous l'action du gradient de concentration réel transmembranaire.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
diálisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de análisis y separación fundado en la propiedad que tienen ciertos cuerpos [...] de atravesar las membranas porosas.