English (Tort Law (common law); Trade; Restrictive Practices (Law))
trade libel [correct]
DEF: A false statement that disparages the quality or reputation of another's product or business.
CONT: We advise and represent both corporations and individuals regarding defamation and trade libel in traditional media and on the Internet.
OBS: Trade defamation may be trade libel if it is recorded, or trade slander if it is not.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Commerce; Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
diffamation commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; libelle commercial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous représentons et conseillons des entreprises et des individus sur des questions relatives à la diffamation et la diffamation commerciale et ce, que celle-ci résulte d'un écrit, soit diffusée par les médias traditionnels ou par l'Internet.
OBS: Dans ce contexte, le terme «diffamation commerciale» est utilisé lorsque la diffamation se fait par écrit sur un support quelconque dans le cours normal d'une activité commerciale.