English (Tort Law (common law); Restrictive Practices (Law))
trade slander [correct]
CONT: A species of tort law, trade defamation is divided into two categories, libel and slander. Trade libel generally refers to written communications that tend to bring a business into disrepute, while trade slander refers to defamatory oral communications.
CONT: Trade defamation may be trade libel if it is recorded, or trade slander if it is not.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
diffamation commerciale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans ce contexte, il s'agit des communications ou des propos à caractère diffamatoire, rapportés verbalement et qui se réalisent dans le cours normal d'une activité commerciale. Ces communications ou propos doivent être de nature à avoir une incidence sur la clientèle ou le chiffre d'affaires de l'entreprise touchée.