English (Diplomacy)
difference of opinion [correct]; divergence of views [correct]
CONT: ... a difference of opinion does exist as soon as one of the Governments concerned points out that the attitude adopted by the other conflicts with its own views.
French (Diplomatie)
divergence de vues [correct, feminine noun]; divergence d'opinion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une divergence d'opinion se manifeste dès qu'un des gouvernements en cause constate que l'attitude observée par l'autre est contraire à la manière de voir du premier.