English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermodynamics; Atmospheric Physics; Heat (Physics))
thermoelectric potential difference
CONT: The origin of the Electromotive Force responsible for field aligned currents in auroral arcs can be the electrostatic potential difference existing at the interface between an earthward moving hot plasmasheet cloud, containing energetic electrons and ions, and the colder plasma in the plasma through. This thermoelectric potential difference results from electronic pressure gradients and velocity shears across the interface boundary/sheath between the hot and cold plasma regions.
CONT: Thermocouple probes. Since these probes employ heat-based detectors and the thermoelectric potential difference between two dissimilar metals is evaluated, thermocouples work as true averaging detectors.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Thermodynamique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Chaleur (Physique))
différence de potentiel thermoélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On repère la température par un phénomène physique mesurable qui varie dans le même sens; les phénomènes utilisés sont la dilatation des corps (gaz, liquide ou solide), la résistance électrique, la différence de potentiel thermoélectrique et le rayonnement émis.