English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
difference processing [correct]
OBS: GPS measurements can be differentiated between receivers, satellites, and epochs. Although many combinations are possible, the present convention for differential processing of GPS phase measurements is to take differences between receivers (single difference), then between satellites (double difference), then between measurement epochs (tripe difference). A single difference measurement between receivers is the instantaneous difference in phase of the signal from the same satellite, measured by two receivers simultaneously. A double difference measurement is obtained by differentiating the single difference for one satellite with respect to the corresponding single difference for a chosen reference satellite. A tripe difference measurement is the difference between a double difference at one epoch of time and the same double difference at the previous epoch of time.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
traitement des différences [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Des différences entre mesures GPS peuvent être calculées pour différents récepteurs, différents satellites ou différentes époques. Bien qu'un grand nombre de combinaisons soient possibles, il est actuellement convenu d'adopter les différences entre récepteurs (différence simple) pour le traitement différentiel des mesures de phase effectuées au moyen du GPS plutôt que les différences entre satellites (double différences) ou les différences entre des époques de mesure (triple différence). Une mesure par différence simple entre récepteurs est la différence instantanée de phase du signal d'un même satellite telle que mesurée simultanément au moyen de deux récepteurs. Une mesure par double différences est obtenue en soustrayant la différence simple pour un satellite de la différence simple correspondante pour un satellite de référence. Une mesure par triple différences est la différence entre une mesure par double différences à une époque donnée et la même mesure par double différences à une époque antérieure.