English (International Public Law)
international dispute [correct]; international conflict [correct]
CONT: The expression "international disputes" covers not only disputes between States as such, but also other cases that have come within the ambit of international regulation, being certain categories of disputes between States on the one hand, and individuals, bodies corporate, and non-State entities on the other.
French (Droit international public)
différend international [correct, masculine noun]; conflit international [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] un litige, de nature indifférenciée, entre États.
CONT: Les parties à tout différend dont la prolongation est susceptible de menacer le maintien de la paix et de la sécurité internationales doivent en rechercher la solution [...] Charte des Nations Unies, art. 33.
OBS: La Convention 1, La Haye, 18 octobre 1907 utilise indifféremment conflit ou différend international.