English (International Relations; Diplomacy)
pending dispute
CONT: Pledge their efforts to ensure that the peaceful resolution of pending conflicts and disputes is achieved through existing mechanisms for the peaceful settlement of disputes within the Inter-American System.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Relations internationales; Diplomatie)
différend en suspens [masculine noun]
CONT: S'efforcer d'assurer la solution pacifique des conflits et différends en suspens par le recours aux mécanismes existants pour le règlement pacifique des différends dans le cadre du système interaméricain.
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Diplomacia)
controversia pendiente [feminine noun]
CONT: Comprometerán sus esfuerzos para que la solución pacífica de los conflictos y de las controversias pendientes se alcancen por medio de los mecanismos de solución pacífica existentes dentro del Sistema Interamericano.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).