English (Differential and Integral Calculus)
differential [correct]
CONT: The differential of a real-valued function f(x), where x is a vector, evaluated at a given vector c, is the linear, real-valued function whose graph is the tangent hyperplane to the graph of f(x) at x=c; if x is a real number, the usual notation is df = f1 [exponent] dx.
French (Calcul différentiel et intégral)
différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) accroissement infinitésimal d'une quantité variable. Par exemple, un accroissement fini de la variable x sera noté Delta x et un accroissement infinitésimal, dx. (Le "d" est tout simplement le symbole de l'opération de différentiation).