English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
differential [correct]; relative positioning [correct]
DEF: Determination of relative coordinates of two or more receivers which are simultaneously tracking the same satellites.
OBS: Dynamic differential positioning is a real-time calibration technique achieved by sending corrections to the roving receiver from one or more monitor stations. Static differential GPS involves determining baseline vectors between pairs of receivers.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
différentiel [correct, masculine noun]; différentiel relatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La détermination des coordonnées relatives de deux récepteurs ou plus engagés simultanément dans la poursuite des mêmes satellites. Le positionnement différentiel dynamique est une méthode d'étalonnage en temps réel consistant à transmettre des corrections au récepteur distant depuis un ou plusieurs récepteurs de contrôle. Le positionnement GPS différentiel statique consiste à déterminer des vecteurs de ligne de base entre paires de récepteurs.