English (Mechanical Components; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
differential [correct, noun]; differential gear [correct]; compensating gear [correct]
DEF: A gear assembly that transmits power from the drive shaft to the wheels and allows [two] opposite wheels to turn at different speeds for cornering and traction.
French (Composants mécaniques; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
différentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme de transmission qui permet d'entraîner, dans un virage, les roues motrices à des vitesses différentes, les roues à l'extérieur tournant plus vite que celles à l'intérieur.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
diferencial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo que transmite a las ruedas el movimiento del árbol motor por medio de un sistema de engranajes tal que, en las curvas, la rueda exterior, que ha de recorrer un arco más largo, pueda girar con mayor rapidez que la rueda interior.