English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Laws of the Market (Economy); Foreign Trade)
differential advantage; relative advantage
DEF: Position held by a company or country that produces a particular product or service in which, despite consuming more resources than another company or country (in other words, without having an absolute advantage), it is nevertheless in its interests to produce the product or service in order to later interchange it for others, given that if a different good were produced, both companies or countries would need more resources for the same level of total production.
CONT: Your institution's differential advantage is the composite of all the factors that make your institution unique.
OBS: relative advantage: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Lois du marché (Économie); Commerce extérieur)
avantage différentiel [correct, masculine noun]; avantage relatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Position d'avantage d'une entreprise ou d'un pays dans la production d'un bien ou d'un service, sans qu'il s'agisse nécessairement d'un avantage absolu. Si ce pays décidait de produire un autre bien pour l'échanger dans le marché mondial, l'ensemble des pays utiliserait plus de ressources pour la même quantité de production totale.
CONT: Une entreprise porteuse d'un projet aura un avantage différentiel lorsque ses compétences propres lui permettront d'exploiter une opportunité plus facilement que ses concurrents.
OBS: avantage relatif : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Leyes del mercado (Economía); Comercio exterior)
ventaja relativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Posición de una empresa o país para la producción de un determinado bien o servicio por la que, a pesar de consumir más recursos que un tercero, es decir, no tener ventaja absoluta, le interesa producir ese bien para posteriormente intercambiarlo ya que, si produjera otro bien, el conjunto de ambos países o empresas necesitaría más recursos para la misma producción total.
OBS: ventaja relativa: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.