English (Automatic Control Engineering)
derivative mode control; differential control
OBS: Derivative mode control consists of making the intensity of the action on the regulated variable proportional to the derivative (as a function of time) of the deviation between the instantaneous value of the controlled variable and its set value.
French (Automatique)
régulation par action dérivée [correct]; régulation de tendance [correct]
OBS: Le mode de régulation par action dérivée consiste à rendre l'intensité de l'action sur la grandeur de réglage proportionnelle à la dérivée par rapport au temps de l'écart entre la valeur instantanée de la grandeur réglée et sa valeur de consigne.