English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
differential correction [correct]
DEF: The process of correcting GPS positions at an unknown location with data collected simultaneously at a known location (base station).
OBS: Differential corrections usually refer to receivers that use C/A code positioning techniques. The process of differentially correcting one receiver's location relative to another can be done during post-processing or in real time, if a communications link is used.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
correction différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de correction de position GPS en un emplacement inconnu d'après des données recueillies simultanément en un emplacement connu (station de base).
OBS: Des corrections différentielles sont habituellement effectuées par des récepteurs dans lesquels sont appliquées les méthodes de positionnement d'après le code C/A. La correction différentielle de la position d'un récepteur par rapport à celle d'un autre peut s'effectuer en post-traitement ou en temps réel si une liaison est utilisée.