English (Audio Technology; Lasers and Masers)
digital videodisc player [correct]; digital videodisk player [correct]; DVDP [correct]; DVDP; digital video disk player [correct]; DVD player [correct]; digital versatile disk player [correct]; digital versatile disc player [correct]
CONT: Most of the major features of a DVD player are universal. All can play music CDs. Chapter selection, on-screen menus, and choice of screen size are all standard attributes. Also, all of today's models will produce excellent picture quality and sound.
French (Électroacoustique; Masers et lasers)
lecteur de disque numérique polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur DVD [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur de vidéodisque numérique [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; lecteur de vidéodisques numériques [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Un lecteur de disque numérique polyvalent (ou DVD) est également un lecteur de disque compact à mémoire morte, mais les disques DVD emmagasinent beaucoup plus de données textuelles, vidéo et graphiques, y compris des longs métrages.