English (Computer Mathematics; Audio Technology; Photography; Video Technology)
digitize [correct, standardized]; digitalize
DEF: Express or represent data that are not discrete data in a digital form.
OBS: Example: To obtain a digital representation of the magnitude of a physical quantity from an analog representation of that magnitude.
OBS: digitize: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: digitize: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Électroacoustique; Photographie; Vidéotechnique)
numériser [correct, standardized]; digitaliser [avoid, anglicism]
DEF: Exprimer ou représenter sous forme numérale des données qui ne sont pas des données discrètes.
OBS: Exemple : Déduire une représentation numérale de la valeur d'une grandeur physique à partir d'une représentation analogique de cette valeur.
OBS: numériser : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: numériser : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Electroacústica; Fotografía; Técnicas de video)
digitalizar [correct]; convertir en dígitos [correct]; codificar en dígitos [correct]
DEF: Expresar o representar en forma digital los datos que no son discretos.
OBS: Convertir datos a una forma discreta de representación [...].
CONT: Por ejemplo, obtener una representación digital de la magnitud de una cantidad física desde una representación analógica de dicha magnitud.