English (Information Technology (Informatics); Management Operations (General); Public Administration (General))
digitalization [correct]; digitalizing [correct]; digitization [correct]; digitizing [correct]
CONT: Digitalization refers to enabling, improving or transforming business [processes] by leveraging digital technologies (e.g., APIs [application programming interfaces]) and digitized data.
OBS: digitalization; digitalizing; digitization; digitizing: Some authors recommend using the terms "digitalization" or "digitalizing" to refer to the enablement, improvement or transformation of business processes through the leveraging of digital technologies and digitized data, and the terms "digitization" or "digitizing" to designate the process of converting analog signals or information into computer-readable values.
OBS: Not to be confused with digital transformation.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités))
numérisation [correct, feminine noun]; digitalisation [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
OBS: La numérisation ne nécessite pas de transformations drastiques des opérations en place ou un investissement énorme dans une technologie de pointe non adaptée au contexte de l'entreprise. C'est en fait le contraire : elle est là pour simplifier les processus de production.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la transformation numérique.
Spanish (Tecnología de la información (Informática); Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Administración pública (Generalidades))
digitalización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Proceso por el que la tecnología digital se implanta en la economía en su conjunto afectando a la producción, el consumo y a la propia organización, estructura y gestión de las empresas.