English (Information Processing (Informatics))
digitization [correct]; digitizing [correct]; digitalization [correct]; digitalizing [correct]
DEF: The process of converting analog signals or information collected by a device designed for this purpose into computer-readable values.
OBS: Digitization makes it possible to represent phenomena or objects from the real world, including sounds, documents and images, with a computer.
OBS: digitization; digitizing; digitalization; digitalizing: Some authors recommend using the terms "digitization" or "digitizing" to designate the process of converting analog signals or information into computer-readable values, and the terms "digitalization" or "digitalizing" to refer to the enablement, improvement or transformation of business processes through the leveraging of digital technologies and digitized data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
numérisation [correct, feminine noun]; digitalisation [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à convertir de l'information ou des signaux analogiques recueillis par un appareil conçu à cet effet en valeurs lisibles par les ordinateurs.
OBS: La numérisation permet de représenter à l'ordinateur des phénomènes ou des objets du monde concret, notamment des sons, des documents et des images.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
digitalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversión de sonidos, caracteres o imágenes en códigos digitales para fines de tratamiento informático.
CONT: La digitalización impone precisión sobre sistemas físicos que, por naturaleza, son imprecisos.