English (Information Technology (Informatics); General Conduct of Military Operations)
digitization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The application of information technology for the acquisition, processing and distribution of digital information to enhance situational awareness and operational effectiveness.
OBS: digitization: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
numérisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Application de la technologie de l'information à l'acquisition, au traitement et à la distribution d'informations numériques pour améliorer la connaissance de la situation et l'efficacité opérationnelle.
OBS: numérisation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.