English (Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing; Graphic Reproduction)
digitizer [correct, standardized]; graphics digitizer [correct, standardized]; graphic digitizer [correct, standardized]; tablet [standardized]
DEF: A graphical input unit for converting geometrical analog data into digital form.
CONT: In printing, there are many types of digitizers including digitizing tablets, video digitizers, and digital scanners.
OBS: digitizer; graphics digitizer: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: graphic digitizer; tablet: terms standardized by CSA International.
French (Infographie; Éditique; Production graphique)
numériseur graphique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; table à numériser [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; numériseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe d'entrée de données graphiques qui convertit les données géométriques analogiques en données numériques.
OBS: numériseur graphique; table à numériser : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: numériseur graphique : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Publicación electrónica; Reproducción gráfica)
digitalizadora gráfica [correct, feminine noun]; digitalizador de gráficos [correct, masculine noun]; digitalizador [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de entrada que convierte, los datos gráficos e ilustrados, en entradas digitales para ser usados por la computadora (ordenador).