English (Computer Graphics; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
digitizing table [correct]; digitizer table; flat-bed digitizer; digitizing board; board digitizer; table digitizer
DEF: Input unit which converts data on a flat surface into digitalized form.
OBS: This unit may be similar to a tablet, but larger.
French (Infographie; Périphériques (Informatique))
table de numérisation [correct, feminine noun]; table à numériser [feminine noun]; table numérisante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Numériseur constitué d'une surface plane parcourue par un champ électrique ou magnétique sur laquelle on déplace manuellement un curseur à réticule qui permet d'enregistrer des coordonnées planimétriques.