English (Computer Mathematics)
carry digit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A digit that is generated when a sum or a product in a digit place exceeds the largest number that can be represented in that digit place and that is transferred for processing elsewhere.
OBS: In a positional representation system, a carry digit is transferred to the digit place with the next higher weight for processing there.
OBS: carry digit: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
retenue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chiffre qui apparaît lorsque, à un rang donné, la valeur de la somme ou du produit excède le plus grand nombre pouvant être représenté à ce rang, et qui est transféré ailleurs pour y être traité.
OBS: La retenue est transférée au rang de poids immédiatement supérieur, pour y être traitée.
OBS: retenue : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
dígito de arrastre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dígito generado, cuando una suma o un producto en un lugar de dígito es mayor que el número que puede representarse en dicho lugar de dígito, y que se transfiere a otro lugar para su procesamiento.