English (Computer Programs and Programming)
binary check digit [correct]; check bit [correct]
DEF: Any binary element associated with a character signal or a block signal for the purpose of checking the absence of error within the character or block.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
élément numérique binaire de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; bit de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; bit-clé [correct, masculine noun]; clé de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bit associé à un caractère ou à un bloc et permettant de contrôler l'absence d'erreurs au sein de ce caractère ou de ce bloc.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
dígito binario de control [correct, masculine noun]; bit de control [correct, masculine noun]; bit de comprobación [correct, masculine noun]; bito de verificación [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier elemento binario asociado con una señal de carácter o una señal de bloque con el fin de comprobar la ausencia de error dentro del carácter o del bloque.
OBS: bito de verificación: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.