English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
check digit [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A check key that consists of a single digit.
OBS: check digit: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designation officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
chiffre de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; chiffre de vérification [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Clé de contrôle constituée d'un seul chiffre.
OBS: chiffre de contrôle : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: chiffre de contrôle; chiffre de vérification : désignations uniformisées par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
dígito de control [correct, masculine noun]; dígito de verificación [correct, masculine noun]