English (Informatics; Applications of Electronics; Banking)
hexadecimal digit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A single character in the range 0 to 9, A to F (upper case), representing a four bit string.
OBS: hexadecimal digit: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Informatique; Applications de l'électronique; Banque)
chiffre hexadécimal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère unique choisi dans l'intervalle 0 à 9, A à F (majuscules) représentant une chaîne de 4 bits.
OBS: chiffre hexadécimal : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Informática; Aplicaciones de la electrónica; Operaciones bancarias)
dígito hexadecimal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de los 16 dígitos en el sistema numérico hexadecimal, representados por 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, A, B, C, D, E, F.