English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
digit [correct]; Digitus [Latin]
CONT: The first step of this program involved showing a modern day horse foot containing two long bones which come to a point and lay flat against the bigger bone ... In this case, these two bones were said to be all that is left of what used to be two additional digits or toes. Today, the horse has only one digit; its hoof. The ranger went on to explain that the further one goes back in time the more digits the horse had, in fact, at one time a creature with 3 toes in back and 4 toes in front existed.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
doigt [correct, masculine noun]; Digitus [Latin]
OBS: Chez le cheval, seul le doigt III est développé, le doigt inclut les trois phalanges, et correspond ainsi au paturon, à la couronne et au sabot. La NAV désigne différemment les doigts des antérieurs (Digiti manus) et ceux des postérieurs (Digiti pedis).