English (Status of Persons (Private Law); Official Ceremonies)
dignitary [correct]
CONT: Ceremonial Services. This service relates to events such as official building openings, press conferences, unveiling plaques, monuments or works of fine art, or visits by foreign heads of State, dignitaries, federal government ministers or senior officials.
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Cérémonies officielles)
dignitaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Services de protocole. Ce service concerne les événements tels que les inaugurations officielles d'immeubles, les conférences de presse, le dévoilement de plaques, de monuments ou d'objets d'art, ou de visites de chefs d'État étrangers, de dignitaires, de ministres du gouvernement fédéral ou de hauts fonctionnaires.
Spanish (Estado de las personas (Derecho privado); Ceremonias oficiales)
dignatario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona investida de una dignidad.