English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
dike [correct]
OBS: Not used in English in Canada.
OBS: Term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
digue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Obstacle naturel ou artificiel, constitué par de la terre, des pierres, etc., et destiné à s'opposer à des mouvements d'eau.
CONT: Digue Campion, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
dique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muro para contener las aguas marítimas o fluviales y regular el curso de éstas.