English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication)
2t-methyl-5c-(propan-2-yl)cyclohexan-1r-ol [correct, see observation]; carvomenthol [correct]; dihydrocarveol; dihydroacarveol
DEF: An oily terpenoid alcohol ... made synthetically (as by reducing carvomenthone).
OBS: A flavoring for alcoholic or non-alcoholic beverages, ice cream, pastries.
OBS: 2t-methyl-5c-(propan-2-yl)cyclohexan-1r-ol: The letters which follow a number ("t", "c", "r") must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C10H19OH or C10H20O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
2t-méthyl-5c-(propan-2-yl)cyclohexan-1r-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; carvomenthol [correct, masculine noun]; dihydrocarvéol [masculine noun]; hexahydrocarvacrol [masculine noun]; tétrahydrocarvéol [masculine noun]
DEF: Alcool terpénique [...] isomère du menthol et obtenu par hydrogénation complète de la carvone.
OBS: Aromatisant pour boissons (alcooliques ou non), crèmes glacées, pâtisseries.
OBS: 2t-méthyl-5c-(propan-2-yl)cyclohexan-1r-ol : Les lettres qui suivent les chiffres («t», «c», «r») s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H20O [ou C10H19OH]