English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
first-line supervision [correct]; front-line supervision [correct]; direct supervision [correct]
CONT: It is essential that management gives first-line supervision the opportunity, authority and responsibility to respond to, and resolve, problems, concerns and issues drawn to their attention by their employee.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
surveillance immédiate [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle direct [correct, masculine noun]; supervision immédiate [correct, feminine noun]; supervision directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de commandement qui implique un droit de regard direct sur l'exécution du travail.