English (Water Supply; Solar Energy)
open loop system [correct]; direct system [correct]; open system [correct]; open circuit system [correct]; open circuit
DEF: A solar water system in which the storage water is circulated directly through the collectors without an intervening heat exchanger.
French (Alimentation en eau; Énergie solaire)
système à chauffage direct [correct, masculine noun]; système direct [correct, masculine noun]; système à circuit ouvert [masculine noun]
Spanish (Abastecimiento de agua; Energía solar)
sistema de circuito directo [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de circuito abierto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sistema de circuito directo o abierto es el más sencillo y eficiente de todos los diseños de los sistemas solares térmicos; y es porque tiene la menor cantidad de componentes por donde podría perderse calor.