English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Metrology and Units of Measure)
direct yarn numbering system [correct]; direct numbering system [correct]; direct yarn number [correct]; direct system [correct]
CONT: Denier - A yarn count unit. It is the weight in grams of 9000 meters of the yarn. Denier is a direct yarn numbering system; the higher the denier, the larger or heavier the yarn.
CONT: Denier is a direct numbering system in which the lowers numbers represent the finer sizes and the higher numbers the coarser sizes. ... the denier system has been replaced by the tex system.
CONT: Direct yarn number (equal to linear density) is the mass per unit length of yarn.
CONT: ... direct systems, in which the coarseness or the fineness of the yarn is expressed in terms of the mass of yarn per unit length (linear density, often called yarn number or yarn titre).
OBS: See: yarn numbering system.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
système de titrage direct [correct, masculine noun]; système direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Le système de titrage direct (égal à la masse linéique) est la masse de fil par unité de longueur. Ce système est appliqué pour la soie et les fils continus manufacturés.
CONT: [...] les systèmes directs, dans lesquels la grosseur ou la finesse du fil est exprimée en fonction de la masse de fil par unité de longueur (masse linéique, souvent appelée titre).
OBS: Voir : système de titrage ou système de numérotage.