English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
direct taxation [correct]
OBS: In each Province the Legislature may exclusively make Laws in relation to Matters coming within the Classes of Subjects next hereinafter enumerated, that is to say,- ... Direct Taxation within the Province in order to the raising of a Revenue for Provincial Purposes.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
impôt direct [correct, masculine noun]; taxation directe [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: La législature de chaque province a compétence exclusive pour légiférer en toute matière comprise dans les domaines suivants : [...] les impôts directs, dans les limites de la province, pour la perception de recettes à des fins provinciales.
Spanish (Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional))
imposición directa [correct, feminine noun]