English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics))
direct transmission [correct]
CONT: The sound insulation between two rooms will depend not only on the direct transmission through the separating wall or floor, but also on the flanking transmissions by all walls or floors linked to this separating element.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique))
transmission directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On différencie trois genres de transmission, la transmission directe, lorsque le bruit passe par les parois séparatives, la transmission latérale ou indirecte quand le bruit passe par d'autres parois et la transmission parasite, quand le bruit passe par des défauts localisés (fissures dans le mur, boîtiers électriques …).
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Acústica (Física))
transmisión directa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión acústica que ocurre directamente a través de una superficie divisoria.