English (Immunology; Epidemiology)
direct transmission [correct]
DEF: A direct and essentially immediate transfer of infectious agents to a receptive portal of entry through which human or animal infection may take place.
OBS: This may be by direct contact (for example: touching, biting, kissing, sexual intercourse) or by direct projection (droplet spread) of droplet spray onto the conjunctiva or onto the mucous membranes of the eye, nose, or mouth during sneezing, coughing, spitting, singing, or talking (usually limited to a distance of about 1 meter or less).
French (Immunologie; Épidémiologie)
transmission directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fermes avicoles et les marchés où l'on vend des animaux vivants, comme des poulets et des canards [...] sont des vecteurs potentiels du virus de l'influenza aviaire. Les recherches ont démontré que le risque de transmission directe du virus H5N1 des oiseaux aux humains est plus grand lorsque ces derniers ont des contacts étroits avec la volaille vivante infectée.
Spanish (Inmunología; Epidemiología)
transmisión directa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia del agente etiológico sin presencia de vehículos.
CONT: Una enfermedad es transmisible cuando un hospedador infectado puede transmitir el agente infeccioso a otro hospedador y establecer la infección en este hospedador. La transmisión del agente puede ser directa o indirecta. Directa es cuando existe contacto con el hospedador infectado. Indirecta cuando el agente infeccioso pasa a través de un objeto o sustancia intermedia.