English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
discretionary power [correct]
DEF: A power conferred upon a person which she is free to exercise as she chooses.
OBS: The power given an executor or trustee to sell or invest property "as she may deem advisable."
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
pouvoir discrétionnaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: pouvoir discrétionnaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).