English (Rights and Freedoms)
discrimination against women
CONT: Whenever necessary, promote reforms or create new laws to eliminate all forms of discrimination and violence against women and to guarantee the protection of children's rights.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Droits et libertés)
discrimination contre les femmes [feminine noun]; discrimination envers les femmes [feminine noun]
CONT: Au besoin, promouvoir des réformes ou adopter de nouvelles lois pour éliminer toutes les formes de discrimination et de violence contre les femmes et protéger les droits des enfants.
OBS: Terminologie du processus de négociation de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades)
discriminación contra las mujeres [feminine noun]
CONT: Cuando sea necesario, impulsarán reformas o una nueva legislación para eliminar toda forma de discriminación y violencia contra las mujeres y para garantizar la protección de los derechos de la niñez.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).