English (Artificial Intelligence)
discriminant description [correct]
DEF: A concept description that states properties that distinguish the given concept from other concepts under consideration (cf characteristic description).
CONT: A discriminant description specifies one or more ways to distinguish the given class from a fixed number of other classes.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
description discriminante [correct, feminine noun]; description par dissimilarités [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Description d'une classe d'objets dans un ensemble fixe de telles classes. Se fait en énonçant seulement les propriétés distinctives des objets de la classe considérée par rapport aux objets d'autres classes.