English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
display photosetter [correct]; display typesetter [correct]; display phototypesetter [correct]; photolettering machine [correct]; photodisplay machine [correct]; photographic lettering device [correct]; photolettering device [correct]
DEF: A device with a master alphabet negative, exposure, and processing units which produce photographic copies of selected letters on strips of paper or film.
DEF: A semi-automatic machine used to set display type.
OBS: Examples are the VariTyper Headliner, Photo Typositor, Staromat and Compugraphic 7200.
OBS: Display phototypesetters vary widely in size, speed, design, and flexibility. Most are operated by hand and produce the printing image by contact or occasionally by projection.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
phototitreuse [correct, feminine noun]; titreuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine semi-automatique utilisée, pour composer les caractères d'affiche, notamment les titres.
OBS: On trouve sur le marché de nombreux modèles. L'élément principal d'une phototitreuse est un agrandisseur photographique ou un disque matrice.