English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
video display terminal [correct, standardized]; VDT [correct, standardized]; visual display terminal [correct, standardized]; VDT [correct, standardized]; VDT; display terminal [correct]; visual display unit [standardized]; VDU [standardized]; VDU
DEF: A user terminal with a display screen, and usually equipped with an input unit such as a keyboard.
OBS: video display terminal; visual display terminal; VDT; visual display unit; VDU: terms, abbreviations and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; terms and abbreviations standardized by CSA International.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
terminal à écran [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terminal de visualisation [correct, masculine noun]; terminal à écran de visualisation [correct, masculine noun]; visu [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terminal d'utilisateur comportant un écran de visualisation et généralement équipé d'un organe d'entrée tel qu'un clavier.
CONT: Un terminal de visualisation [...] est constitué d'un écran cathodique, d'un clavier alphanumérique. À l'aide d'un photostyle équipant le terminal, il est possible de dialoguer avec des programmes spéciaux de l'ordinateur.
OBS: terminal à écran; visu : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: terminal à écran : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
terminal de visualización de video [correct, masculine noun]; terminal de video [correct, masculine noun]; terminal con pantalla [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para dar entrada a la información en un sistema de computadora (ordenador) y visualizarla en una pantalla.
OBS: Para introducir la información se emplea un teclado semejante al de una máquina de escribir.