English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
window [correct, standardized]; display window [correct, standardized]
DEF: A part of a display image with defined boundaries in which data are displayed.
CONT: Using mathematical transforms, any portion of the image can be mapped into the viewport on the display screen. The area of the image that is being viewed is the window ... Notice that the window need not align itself horizontally or vertically with the image.
OBS: window; display window: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
fenêtre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fenêtre d'affichage [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie délimitée d'une image sur laquelle sont affichées des données.
CONT: L'affichage s'organise en fenêtres d'affichage qui peuvent contenir jusqu'à 24 lignes de 80 caractères.
CONT: Dans le [...] but [...] de faciliter le travail de programmation d'affichage des réponses et commentaires [...], un cadre commun a été choisi [...] comportant trois fenêtres, la première affichant l'item, la seconde la réponse-apprenant, la troisième le commentaire-auteur [...]
OBS: fenêtre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
ventana [correct, feminine noun]