English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
mean availability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ratio of the total accumulated time an item has been in operation to the total time it could have been in operation if it operated continuously. Mean availability can be detailed as inherent availability and operational availability.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
disponibilité moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport du cumul du temps qu'un élément a été en service à la durée totale que celui-ci aurait pu être en service s'il avait fonctionné en continu. La disponibilité moyenne peut être décomposée en disponibilité inhérente et en disponibilité opérationnelle.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.