English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
disposable contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens intended for a single use (wearing period).
OBS: A disposable contact lens is not intended to be reused. It is intended to be discarded after removal from the eye.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: disposable contact lens: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact jetable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact à usage [ou à période de port] unique [...]
OBS: Une lentille de contact jetable n'est pas destinée à être réutilisée. Elle est destinée à être jetée après avoir été retirée de l'œil.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact jetable : terme normalisé par l'ISO.