English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
geological storage [proposal]; geological disposal [correct]; emplacement in geological formations [correct, proposal]; disposal by emplacement in geologic formations [correct, proposal]; waste disposal in geological formations [proposal]
CONT: Geological disposal .... Five ... countries have selected granite formations for the underground disposal vaults, one a volcanic tuff formation, one a salt formation, and one a clay formation. The other countries are studying disposal in granite, salt, clay, and sedimentary rock.
OBS: ... the Federal Republic of Germany has chosen the policy that all radioactive waste will be placed in deep geological formations. The Asse salt mine, located in a salt diapir in Lower Saxony, has served as the national R&D facility on disposal of all types of radioactive waste.
OBS: Of the various disposal concepts which have been suggested for LLW, only three were compatible with the geological characteristics of the CRNL property: burial in excavated sand trenches ...; containment in an engineered below-ground vault; and emplacement in a shallow mined cavity in rock.
OBS: emplacement of wastes in abandoned mines.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
évacuation en formation géologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; évacuation géologique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; évacuation dans des formations géologiques [correct, feminine noun]; stockage en formation géologique [correct, masculine noun]; stockage en formations géologiques [correct, masculine noun]; stockage en couches géologiques [correct, masculine noun]; stockage géologique [correct, masculine noun]; stockage dans des formations géologiques [correct, masculine noun]; enfouissement dans des formations géologiques [correct, masculine noun]; enfouissement géologique [masculine noun]; dépôt en milieu géologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une attention toute particulière est portée sur les mécanismes d'altération en conditions réalistes de stockage géologique, c'est-à-dire avec mise en jeu de paramètres importants tels que la température, la pression, la nature de la roche d'accueil, celle du matériau de remplissage ou bien celle des eaux souterraines par exemple.
CONT: La vitrification est choisie pour les déchets de haute activité qui seront ultérieurement envoyés vers des stockages géologiques.
CONT: [...] déchets justiciables de l'évacuation en formation géologique terrestre.
CONT: L'enfouissement sous les fonds des océans. Il ne s'agit pas d'une immersion de déchets mais d'un stockage en formation géologique, formation de type particulier puisque subocéanique. [...] Cette méthode combine les avantages du stockage dans les formations argileuses à celui de l'immersion dans les fosses océaniques profondes [...].
OBS: Le terme anglais "disposal" (en français : "évacuation") désigne tout particulièrement le stockage permanent. Voir "disposal" et "permanent disposal" dans TERMIUM.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
almacenamiento en formaciones geológicas [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento en capas geológicas [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento geológico [correct, masculine noun]; disposición por emplazamiento en formaciones geológicas [correct, feminine noun]; emplazamiento en formaciones geológicas [correct, masculine noun]; disposición geológica [correct, feminine noun]; eliminación en formaciones geológicas [correct, feminine noun]