English (Waste Management; Water Pollution; Nuclear Waste Materials)
disposal at sea [correct]; ocean dumping; dumping at sea; sea dumping; ocean disposal; sea disposal
CONT: Disposal at sea is the deliberate discarding of ... material from a ship, aircraft, platform or other structure at sea. In Canada, it is illegal to dispose of material at sea without a permit.
French (Gestion des déchets; Pollution de l'eau; Déchets nucléaires)
immersion en mer [correct, feminine noun]; évacuation en mer [feminine noun]; rejet en mer [masculine noun]; rejet de substances en mer [masculine noun]
CONT: Seule l'immersion en mer [de certaines] substances […] est autorisée, et ce, uniquement lorsqu'il s'agit de la solution la plus pratique et préférable pour l'environnement.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Contaminación del agua; Desechos nucleares)
disposición en el mar [correct, feminine noun]; eliminación en el mar [correct, feminine noun]; depósito en el océano [masculine noun]; almacenamiento submarino [masculine noun]; almacenamiento definitivo submarino [masculine noun]; almacenamiento oceánico [masculine noun]; evacuación en el océano [feminine noun]; evacuación oceánica [feminine noun]; evacuación submarina [feminine noun]; depósito de desechos radiactivos en el mar [masculine noun]