English (Constitutional Law)
dissenting province [correct]
DEF: A province whose legislature, for example, has expressed by resolution its refusal to ratify a constitutional amendment.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
province dissidente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Province, par exemple, dont l'assemblée législative a exprimé son désaccord avec une modification de la constitution par résolution.