English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
rootkit [correct]; root kit [correct]
CONT: A rootkit is a collection of tools (programs) that enables administrator-level access to a computer or computer network. Typically, a cracker installs a rootkit on a computer after first obtaining user-level access, either by exploiting a known vulnerability or cracking a password. Once the rootkit is installed, it allows the attacker to mask intrusion and gain root or privileged access to the computer and, possibly, other machines on the network.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
programme malveillant furtif [correct, masculine noun]; trousse administrateur pirate [correct, feminine noun]; dissimulateur d'activité [correct, masculine noun]; outils de dissimulation d'activité [correct, plural masculine noun]
CONT: Les maliciels, les programmes malveillants furtifs et l'hameçonnage peuvent entraîner la perte et la compromission des données gouvernementales, y compris les renseignements personnels.