English (Offences and crimes)
concealment of birth [correct]; birth concealment [correct]
DEF: The crime of refusing to disclose the birth ... of a newborn child.
CONT: The offense is entirely statutory in nature, and state laws differ on its elements. In some jurisdictions the essence of the offense is the deliberate concealment of the birth; in others it is the willful concealment of the death. Intent to conceal the birth or death must be proven in order to obtain a conviction.
French (Infractions et crimes)
dissimulation de naissance [correct, feminine noun]; recel de naissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'infanticide est dissimulé sous le nom de «dissimulation de naissance». [...] Une grande partie de ce que nous qualifions de meurtres est appelée subtilement par les juristes anglais «blessures félonnes» ou «blessures malicieuses».
CONT: Le «recel de naissance» est une fraude consistant pour la femme mariée à cacher à son mari le fait qu'elle a accouché d'un enfant.