English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Special-Language Phraseology)
concealment, obstacles, positions of fire, positions of observation, enemy and distance [correct, officially approved]; COPPED [correct, officially approved]
OBS: COPPED is a mnemonic used to evaluate critical terrain factors prior to an engagement.
OBS: concealment, obstacles, positions of fire, positions of observation, enemy and distance; COPPED: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
dissimulation, obstacles, positions de tir, positions d'observation, ennemi, distance [correct, officially approved]; COPPED [correct, officially approved]
OBS: COPPED est un moyen mnémonique utilisé lors de l'évaluation des facteurs essentiels du terrain qui est réalisée avant un engagement.
OBS: dissimulation, obstacles, positions de tir, positions d'observation, ennemi, distance; COPPED : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.