English (Dams and Causeways)
energy-dissipating device
French (Barrages et chaussées)
dissipateur d'énergie [masculine noun]; organe de dissipation [masculine noun]; dispositif d'amortissement [masculine noun]; dispositif amortisseur [masculine noun]