English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
energy dissipator [correct]
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
dissipateur d'énergie [masculine noun]