English (Atmospheric Physics)
dissipation stage [correct]; dissipating stage [correct]
DEF: The final phase in the life cycle of a thunderstorm cell; features downdrafts throughout the system and vaporization of clouds.
CONT: The life cycle of a thunderstorm cell can be divided into three stages which are determined by the magnitude and direction of the predominating vertical motions within the cell. These stages include (1) the cumulus stage, (2) the mature stage, and (3) the dissipation stage. ... The dissipating stage is characterized by weak downdrafts throughout the cell. In this stage there are no longer the updraft currents which provided the condensing water (precipitation) in the previous stage. When complete dissipation has occurred, only stratified clouds will remain.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
stade de dissipation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stade de dissipation [est] caractérisé par des mouvements descendants. [...] Le stade de dissipation commence dès que les courants ascendants disparaissent et que les courants descendants ont envahi l'ensemble de la cellule. Le nuage commence à se dissiper. La dissipation totale ou la stratification intervient dès que la pluie (ou la neige) et les courants descendants cessent. Le sommet du nuage prend la forme caractéristique d'une enclume (cb incus) qui peut s'étendre horizontalement sur plusieurs kilomètres. Dès le début de ce stade, qui dure environ 30 minutes, les risques d'orage disparaissent. Lorsque les mouvements descendants cessent, les températures à l'intérieur de la cellule deviennent égales à celles de l'air environnant à même altitude.
OBS: Un orage est composé de différentes cellules qui se trouvent à un stade de développement différent. Le cycle de vie d'une des cellules comporte trois stades : cumulus (ou naissance), adulte et dissipation.