English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Environment)
dissolved oxygen [correct]; DO [correct]
DEF: The amount of oxygen, in parts per million by weight, dissolved in water, now generally expressed in mg/l. It is a critical factor for fish and other aquatic life, and for self-purification of a surface-water body after inflow of oxygen-consuming pollutants.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Environnement)
oxygène dissous [correct, masculine noun]; O.D. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'oxygène dissous dans l'eau à une température donnée, généralement exprimée en milligramme par litre ou en pourcentage de saturation.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Medio ambiente)
oxígeno disuelto [correct, masculine noun]; oxígeno molecular [correct, masculine noun]; oxígeno libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oxígeno naturalmente contenido en el agua y que se aprovecha por unas bacterias en su forma disuelta.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.