English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dissolved substance [correct]
CONT: Water contains many compounds, which can be classified in three categories: suspended solids[,] colloidal particles (less than 1 micron) [and] dissolved substances (less than several nanometres) ...
French (Traitement des eaux)
matière dissoute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'eau contient de nombreux composés qui peuvent se regrouper en trois catégories : matières en suspension[,] matières colloïdales (moins de 1 micron) [et] matières dissoutes (moins de quelques nanomètres) [...]