English (Penal Administration)
deterrence [correct]
CONT: Rehabilitation and deterrence as the purpose of corrections.
OBS: A way of controlling crime.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
dissuasion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réadaptation et la dissuasion en tant qu'objectif des services correctionnels.
OBS: Méthode de lutte contre la criminalité.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria)
disuasión [correct, feminine noun]