English (Emergency Management)
directing staff [correct]; DISTAFF [correct]
DEF: Persons responsible for creating the situation required by the outline of events and ensuring that the objectives of the exercises are achieved.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
dirigeants d'un exercice [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Personnes chargées d'intervenir en dévoilant à des moments clés, des éléments qui provoqueront des réactions permettant d'atteindre les objectifs fixés dans le cadre d'un exercice.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la protection civile.