English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
distaff [correct, noun]
CONT: The distaff ... is a long stick, sometimes forked, around which flax is wound and held in preparation for spinning it. Flax is an incredibly long fiber, and having it stored on the distaff makes it easier to spin. Distaffs can also be wound with wool or tow ...
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
quenouille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bâton [...] dont l'extrémité supérieure est garnie d'une touffe de matière textile brute (chanvre, lin, soie, coton, laine) destinée à être filée au fuseau ou au rouet.