English (Morphology and General Physiology; Urinary Tract)
distal convoluted tubule [correct]; distal tubule [correct]
DEF: The convoluted portion of the nephron lying between the loop of Henle and the nonsecretory part of the nephron and concerned especially with the concentration of urine.
CONT: The distal tubule is divided into two segments with very different properties. The early distal tubule extends from the juxtaglomerular apparatus to the middle of the distal convolution. The late distal tubule continues from there to the cortical collecting duct and is morphologically and functionally similar to the collecting duct.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil urinaire)
tubule contourné distal [correct, masculine noun]; tubule distal [correct, masculine noun]; tube contourné distal [correct, masculine noun]; tube distal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment situé entre la fin de la branche ascendante large de l'anse de Henle et la jonction de deux de ces segments au début du canal collecteur cortical.